Monday, April 15

Arrival in the afternoon
Registration open at 17:00


18:00 – 19:00
Keynote Lecture
 
Hans Clevers (Hubrecht Institute, Utrecht, NL)


19:00 – 21:00
Opening Reception

Tuesday, April 16

07:30 – 08:30
Breakfast


08:30 – 10:00
Session 1: Hormones and Breast Cancer

08:30 – 09:00

Myles Brown (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, US)

Essential genes and cistromes regulating breast cancer hormone dependence


09:00 – 09:30
Luca Magnani (Imperial College, London, UK)

09:30 – 10:00

Joyce M Slingerland (University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, Miami, US)

New insights on links between estrogens, obesity, inflammation and breast cancer


10:00 – 10:20
Break


10:20 – 11:50
Session 2: In vitro and Mouse Models of Breast Cancer

10:20 – 10:50

Senthil Muthuswamy (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston, US)

Cell polarity proteins, patient derived organoids and endocrine resistance


10:50 – 11:20

Carol Sartorius (University of Colorado, Aurora, US)

Estrogen and progestin action in PDX models of breast cancer


11:20 – 11:50
Cathrin Brisken (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale, Lausanne, CH)


12:10 – 16:55
Visit to Keukenhof (with lunch)


17:15 – 18:45
Session 3: Signaling pathway crosstalk

17:15 – 17:45
Christopher Lord (The Institute of Cancer Research, London, UK)

17:45 – 18:15
René Bernards (Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam, NL)

18:15 – 18:45
William J Muller (Rosalind and Morris Goodman Cancer Center, Montreal, CA)


19:00 – 20:00
Dinner


20:00 – 22:00
Poster Session 1

Wednesday, April 17

07:30 – 08:30
Breakfast


08:30 – 10:30
Session 4: Breast cancer genomics and evolution

09:00 – 09:30
Carlos Caldas (Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute, Cambridge, UK)

09:30 – 10:00

Steffi Oesterreich (University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, US)

Estrogen receptor mutations or unique biology of primary and metastatic ILC


10:00 – 10:30

Mohamed Bentires-Alj (University of Basel, Basel, CH)

Breast tumor heterogeneity and targeted therapy: act locally, think globally


10:30 – 11:00
Break


11:00 – 13:00
Session 5: Immuno-oncology

11:00 – 11:30
Karin de Visser (Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam, NL)

11:30 – 12:00

Jean Zhao (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, US)

Harnessing the synergy of immunotherapy and targeted agents for cancer treatment: from mouse models to human therapy


12:00 – 12:30

Kornelia Polyak (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, US)

Immunotherapies and immunoprevention in breast cancer


12:30 – 13:00
Morag Park (Rosalind and Morris Goodman Cancer Center, Montreal, CA)


13:00 – 14:00
Lunch


14:00 – 16:00
Poster Session 2


16:00 – 17:30
Session 6: Mammary gland biology and stem cells

16:00 – 16:30

Alexandra Van Keymeulen (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Bruxelles, BE)

Multipotency and lineage segregation of mammary stem cells


16:30 – 17:00

Silvia Fre (Institut Curie, Paris, FR)

Unipotent embryonic mammary stem cells


17:00 – 17:30
Jacco van Rheenen (Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam, NL)


17:30 – 18:15
Proffered abstracts session 1

17:30 – 17:45
Speaker to be selected from abstracts

17:45 – 18:00
Speaker to be selected from abstracts

18:00 – 18:15
Speaker to be selected from abstracts


19:00 – 21:00
Conference Dinner

Thursday, April 18

07:30 – 08:30
Breakfast


08:30 – 10:30
Session 7: Translational research

09:00 – 09:30
Matthew J Ellis (Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, US)

09:30 – 10:00
Judy E Garber (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, US)

10:00 – 10:30
Geoffrey Lindeman (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Parkville, AU)


10:30 – 11:00
Break


11:00 – 11:45
Proffered abstracts session 2

11:00 – 11:15
Speaker to be selected from abstracts

11:15 – 11:30
Speaker to be selected from abstracts

11:30 – 11:45
Speaker to be selected from abstracts


11:45 – 12:00
Break


12:00 – 13:00
Keynote Lecture

Jeff Rosen (Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, US)

Leveraging preclinical models of breast cancer


13:00 – 15:00
Lunch and Departure